School Staff Contact Details

All staff have a direct phone number that you can use to contact them. Use 01753 967 plus extension number. All extension numbers are available below. 

If your child is absent please send a message using the Parentmail app or phone the direct line of Mrs Maggie Smaljaj (Medical Needs Co-ordinator) on 01753 967554.

PLEASE NOTE CALLS MAY BE RECORDED.  

Ms Joanne Rockall (ext 534) : Headteacher / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
jro@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Katrina Rodriguez (ext 519) : Designated Safeguarding Lead  
safeguarding@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Michael Bourne (ext 545) : Deputy Headteacher
mbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Steve Devereux (ext 504) : Deputy Headteacher
sde@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Chloe Barton (ext 532) : Assistant Headteacher/SENDCo
cba@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Graham Parsons (ext 523) : Assistant Headteacher
gpr@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Katrina Rodriguez  (ext 519) : Assistant Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead
kro@herschel.slough.sch.uk
safeguarding@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Giles Whittaker (ext 549) : Assistant Headteacher
gwh@herschel.slough.sch.uk    

Mrs Judith Vucic (ext 511) : Business Manager
jvu@herschel.slough.sch.uk 

Staff List (alphabetical)

Mr Ali Abdar (ext 508): Teacher of Chemistry/Careers Leader
aab@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Abida Ahmed (ext 577): Teacher of Art (ECT) (p/t)
aah@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Ameen Aslam (ext 590): Teacher of History
aas@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Jonathan Aston (ext 596): Teacher of Geography (p/t)
jas@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Elizabeth Baugh (ext 509): Teacher of Mathematics (ECT) (p/t)
eba@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Chloe Barton (ext 532): Teacher of PE/Additional Needs Coordinator/Assistant Headteacher
cba@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Michael Bourne (ext 545): Teacher of History/Deputy Headteacher
mbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Síle Bourne (ext 580): Mathematics Lead Practitioner (p/t)
sbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr David Brown (ext 595): Teacher of Physics/Head of Learning Year 7
dbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Taiwo Brown (ext 583): Teacher of Chemistry
tbr@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Mark Burch (ext 572): Teacher of English/Assistant Head of Faculty
mbu@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Emma Callender (ext 548): Head of Drama (p/t)
ece@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Baljinder Chall (ext 562): Head of Psychology
bch@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Ms Maria Chenzaie (ext 584): Teacher of English/Assistant Head of Faculty
mch@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Ms Rebecca Church (ext 577): Teacher of Biology (p/t)
rch1@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Miss Tracey Clark (ext 506): Head of History
tcl@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Lucy Cobb (ext 571): Teacher of PE/Assistant Head of PE/Head of Learning Year 9
lcb@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Sarah Dearling (ext 546): Teacher of Geography/History (p/t)
sdl@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Steve Devereux (ext 504): Teacher of Business/Deputy Headteacher
sde@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Miss Louise Evans (ext 525): Head of English Faculty (p/t)
lev@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Ibrahim Farooq (ext 520): Teacher of Mathematics (ECT)
ifa@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Pritesh Fatania (ext 591): Head of Physics
pfa@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Miss Eva Firme (ext 555): Teacher of Physics (p/t)/Eco Schools and STEM Co-ordinator
efi@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Ms Joanne Forrest-Smith (ext 563): Teacher of English (ECT)
jfs@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Richard Goodman (ext 517): Head of Mathematics Faculty/Computing
rgo@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Tana Hunjan (ext 598): Teacher of Modern Languages (p/t)
thu@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Jeevan Jandu (ext 564): Teacher of English/Head of Media Studies/Diversity Co-ordinator
jja@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mei Kamuka (ext 535): Teacher of English
kme@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Jill Keenan (ext 543): Head of Modern Languages Faculty (p/t)
jke@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Ms Nusrat Khan (ext 541): Teacher of Mathematics/Young Enterprise Co-ordinator
nkh@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Christopher Koeberg (ext 542): Teacher of RS/History
cko@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Pooja Kothari (ext 597): Teacher of Biology (p/t) (ECT)
pko@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Lucy Lightfoot (ext 531): Head of Biology (p/t)
lli@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Jane Lilley (ext 528): Head of Creative Arts Faculty/Head of PE
jli@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Taniya Malik (ext 585): Teacher of Mathematics/Assistant Head of Faculty/Young Enterprise Co-ordinator/Assistant Head of Sixth Form/Head of Yr 13/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
tma@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Jane Marfleet (ext 550): Teacher of Biology/Acting Head of Biology
jma@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Miguel McCann (ext 573): Teacher of Modern Languages/Assistant Head of Faculty/EPQ Co-ordinator
mmn@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Anthony McCormack (ext 566): Teacher of PE (ECT)
amc@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Rob Moore (ext 578): Teacher of Mathematics
rmo@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Yusuf Moosajee (ext 547): Head of Economics
ymo@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Brian Noel (ext 527): Head of Business/Online Learning Co-ordinator
bno@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Peter Nti (ext 516): Design Technology
pnt@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Chris O’Donnell (ext 515): Teacher of PE/Head of Learning Year 11
cod@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Graham Parsons (ext 523): Teacher of Design Technology/Assistant Headteacher
gpr@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Marinda Penhale-Jones (ext 529): Teacher of Mathematics
mpj@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Elizabeth Pether (ext 576): Head of Food Preparation and Nutrition
epe@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Andrew Piggott (ext 521): Head of Music
api@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Shilpi Prasad (ext 586): Teacher of Biology (ECT)
spr@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Neelam Raizada (ext 557): Teacher of Mathematics/Charity Co-ordinator
nra@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Supritha Rao (ext 512): Head of Computing
sra@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Ms Betty Ritson (ext 524): Teacher of Modern Languages/Pupil Premium Co-ordinator/Additional Needs Coordinator
bri@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Ben Roberts (ext 556): Head of Humanities Faculty/Head of Geography
bro@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Katrina Rodriguez (ext 519): Designated Safeguarding Lead/Mental Health Lead/Assistant Headteacher/Modern Languages
kro@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Sarah Ruddy (ext 593): Teacher of Mathematics/Assistant Head of Faculty/PSHCE Coordinator (p/t)
sru@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Sadia Sahi (ext 558): Teacher of English/Accelerated Reader Co-ordinator
ssi@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Farida Shafi: Teacher of Biology (maternity cover)
fsa@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Miss Fozia Shafique (ext 540): Head of Art
fsh@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Catherine Sharpe (ext 538): Head of Sixth Form/Head of Year 12/Head of Government & Politics/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
csp@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Ian Sharpe (ext 561): Head of Religious Studies/History
ish@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mrs Bridget Smith (ext 536): Head of Design and Technology Faculty/Head of Learning Year 10
bst@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Giorgio Soldi (ext 514): Head of Science Faculty/Head of Chemistry
gso@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Mr Giles Whittaker (ext 549): Teacher of Geography/Assistant Headteacher
gwh@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Miss Emma Wood (ext 553): Teacher of Biology/Head of Learning Year 8
ewd@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Marlon Wright: Teacher of Chemistry/Physics
mwr@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Nausheen Younsi (ext 592): Teacher of Computing
nyo@herschel.slough.sch.uk

Cover Supervisors

Mr John Gardner (ext 565) (p/t)
Mrs Adeela Anser (ext 544) (p/t)

Support Staff

Mr David Abramovic  Junior IT Technician
Ms Samira Ali
 (ext 575)   Pastoral Support/Transport Co-ordinator
Mrs Julie Angus (ext 552)   Reprographics/Display Assistant/Cover Administrator (p/t)
Mrs Nicola Baker (ext 505)   Office Manager/Sixth Form Admissions - Email: nba@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mrs Georgina Barnes   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Farhana Begum (ext 510)   Admissions Officer
Miss Ann Brook  Catering Manager
Mrs Narinder Chaggar (ext 574)   Senior Science Technician/First Aid
Mrs Karen Crump  Trust HR Manager
Miss Susan Edghill (ext 533)   Trust Senior IT Technician
Mrs Alison Elson (ext 502)   Trust Senior Finance Officer
Mrs Madiha Farooqi (ext 599)  Teaching and Learning Assistant
Miss Jacqueline Friend   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Thelma Gumbs (ext 588)   Sixth Form Private Study Supervisor (p/t) 
Mrs Jacqueline Harte (ext 500)   Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs Katherine Jakeman (ext 522)   Trust Network Manager (p/t)
Ms Sangita Kanade (ext 594)    Science Technician (p/t)
Mrs Prabhjot Kaur Singh  Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mr Isaac Liddle (ext 518)  Library Manager
Mrs Kulwinder Mann (ext 569)   Learning Support Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Mariana Mihalcea   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Susan Munnelly (ext 582)   Technology Technician/Learning Support Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Sheila Nagle Learning Support Assistant (SEN) (p/t)
Mr Ian Nichols (ext 560)   Science Technician
Mrs Hazel Pollard (ext 534)   Personal Assistant to the Headteacher/Clerk to the Governors (p/t)
Mrs Tasmiya Quazi (ext 507)  Finance Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Sally Reed (ext 579)   Technology Technician (p/t)
Mr Jose Rodriguez (ext 567)   Examinations and Data Administrator (p/t)
Mr Richard Schroder     Exams and Data Manager 
Mr Lewis Shah (ext 570)   Maintenance/Caretaker/First Aid
Mrs Maggie Smaljaj (ext 554)   Medical Needs Co-ordinator/Absence Notification (p/t)
Mr Bruce Smeath (ext 537)   Technology Technician/Webmaster/First Aid (p/t)
Miss Natalie Thurston   Catering Assistant (p/t) 
Mr Philip Vance (ext 551)   Site Manager 
Mrs Judith Vucic (ext 511)   Trust CFO Business Manager
Mrs Vivien Woodin (ext 501)   Curriculum Support Officer (p/t)

updated November 2022

 

Latest News

NEWS - 05 December 2022

Word of the Week

NEWS - 17 November 2022

Talk the Talk