Staff List & Contact

All staff have a direct phone number that you can use to contact them. Use 01753 967 plus extension number. All extension numbers are available below.

If your child is absent please phone the direct line of Mrs Maggie Smaljaj  (Medical Needs Co-ordinator) on 01753 967554 giving your child's name, tutor group and the reason for the absence.

PLEASE NOTE CALLS MAY BE RECORDED. 
 

Ms Joanne Rockall (ext 534) Headteacher / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
jro@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Michael Bourne (ext 545) Deputy Headteacher
mbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Steve Devereux (ext 504) Deputy Headteacher
sde@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mrs Alison Oxley (ext 535) Assistant Headteacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead
aox@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Graham Parsons (ext 523) Assistant Headteacher
gpr@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Giles Whittaker (ext 549) Assistant Headteacher
gwh@herschel.slough.sch.uk      
Mrs Judith Vucic (ext 511) Business Manager
jvu@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
   

Staff List (alphabetical)

 
Mr Ali Abdar (ext 508)
aab@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Chemistry
Mr Imraan Amod (ext 562)
iam@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Psychology/Careers Leader
Mr Jonathan Aston (ext 596)
jas@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Geography (p/t)
Mrs Chloe Barton (ext 532) 
cba@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE/Head of Learning Year 7/Additional Needs Coordinator
Mr Michael Bourne (ext 545)
mbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
History/Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Síle Bourne (ext 580)
sbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics (p/t) 
Mr David Brown (ext 595)
dbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Physics
Mr Taiwo Brown (ext 583)
tbr@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Chemistry
Mr Mark Burch (ext 572)
mbu@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English/Assistant Head of Faculty
Mrs Emma Callender (ext 548) - maternity leave from Sept 2020
ece@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Drama (p/t)
Mr Andy Camichel (ext 548)
aca@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Acting Head of Drama/English
Ms Maria Chenzaie (ext 584)
mch@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Teacher of English
Ms Rebecca Church (ext 577)
rch@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology (p/t)
Miss Tracey Clark (ext 506)
tcl@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of History
Mrs Lucy Cobb (ext 571)
lcb@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE (p/t)
Mr Chad Connell  (ext 539)
ccn@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Teacher of Design Technology/Computing Technology/KS5 Co-ordinator - Design Technology/Online Learning Coordinator
Mrs Sarah Dearling (ext 546)
sdl@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Teacher of Geography/History (p/t)
Mr Steve Devereux (ext 504)
sde@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Business/Geography/History/Deputy Headteacher
Miss Louise Evans (ext 525)
lev@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of English Faculty (p/t)
Mr Pritesh Fatania (ext 591)
pfa@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Acting Head of Physics
Miss Eva Firme (ext 555) - maternity leave from June 2020
efi@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Physics 
Mr Richard Goodman (ext 517)
rgo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Mathematics Faculty/Mathematics
Mrs Jeevan Jandu (ext 564)
jja@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English/Head of Media Studies
Mrs Jill Keenan (ext 543)
jke@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Modern Languages Faculty (p/t)
Miss Aliyah Khan (ext 586)
akh@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology
Ms Nusrat Khan (ext 541)
nkh@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Young Enterprise Coordinator
Mr Christopher Koeberg (ext 542)
cko@herschel.slough.sch.uk
RS/History
Mrs Lucy Lightfoot (ext 531)
lli@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Acting Head of Biology (p/t)
Mrs Jane Lilley (ext 528)
jli@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Creative Arts Faculty/Head of PE/Geography
Mr Gerry Lottering (ext 555)
glo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Teacher of Physics
Mrs Neelam Makkar (ext 587)
nma@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Business
Mrs Taniya Malik (ext 585)
tma@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Assistant Head of Faculty/Head of Learning Year 11/Young Enterprise Centre Lead
Mr Miguel McCann (ext 573)
mmn@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Modern Languages/Assistant Head of Faculty/EPQ Coordinator
Mr Rob Moore (ext 578)
rmo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics
Mr Yusuf Moosajee (ext 547)
ymo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Economics
Mr Brian Noel (ext 527)
bno@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Computing
Mr Peter Nti (ext 516)
pnt@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Design Technology/Art
Mr Chris O’Donnell (ext 515)
cod@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE/Head of Learning Year 9
Mrs Alison Oxley (ext 535) 
aox@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Assistant Headteacher/Pastoral Leader/Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Jonathan Parker (ext 566)
jpa@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE/Duke of Edinburgh Manager
Mr Graham Parsons (ext 523)
gpr@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Teacher of Design Technology/Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Marinda Penhale-Jones (ext 529)
mpj@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Head of Sixth Form/Head of Yr12/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Elizabeth Pether (ext 576)
epe@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Food Preparation and Nutrition
Mr Andrew Piggott (ext 521)
api@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Music 
Mrs Neelam Raizada (ext 557)
nra@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics
Ms Betty Ritson (ext 524)
bri@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Modern Languages
Mr Ben Roberts (ext 556)
bro@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Humanities Faculty/Head of Geography/History
Mrs Katrina Rodriguez (ext 519)
kro@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Modern Languages/Head of Learning Year 8/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Sarah Ruddy (ext 593)
sru@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Assistant Head of Faculty/PSHCE Coordinator (p/t)
Mrs Sadia Sahi  (ext 558)
ssi@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English
Miss Fozia Shafique (ext 540)
fsh@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Art (p/t)
Mrs Catherine Sharpe (ext 538)
csp@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Government & Politics/EPQ Co-Ordinator/Assistant Head of Sixth Form – Head of Year 13
Mr Ian Sharpe (ext 561)
ish@herschel.slough.sch.uk
History/Head of Religious Studies
Mrs Bridget Smith (ext 536)
bst@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Design and Technology Faculty/High Performing Pupils Co-Ordinator (p/t)
Mr Giorgio Soldi (ext 514)
gso@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Science Faculty/Head of Chemistry
Miss Katie Stephenson (ext 568)
kst@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology
Mr Muhammad Syed (ext 512)
msy@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Computing
Mrs Jetmira Uka (ext 590)
juk@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Physics (p/t)
Mr Giles Whittaker (ext 549)
gwh@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Geography/Assistant Headteacher
Miss Emma Wood (ext 553)
ewd@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology/Head of Learning Year 10
Miss Grace Young (ext 559)
gyo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English/Assistant Head of Faculty

  

COVER SUPERVISOR
Mr John Gardner  (ext 565)
Ms Nuzhat Khanam  (ext 544)

SUPPORT STAFF
Mrs Julie Angus  (ext 552)   Reprographics/Display Assistant/Cover Administrator (p/t)
Mrs Georgina Barnes   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Narinder Chaggar  (ext 574)   Senior Science Technician/First Aid
Mrs Denise Downs  (ext 518)  Librarian (p/t)
Miss Susan Edghill  (ext 533)   IT Technician (p/t) 
Mrs Alison Elson  (ext 502)   Finance Officer (p/t) 
Miss Jacqueline Friend   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Linda Glewis  (ext 507)   Finance Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Thelma Gumbs  (ext 588)   Sixth Form Private Study Supervisor (p/t) 
Mrs Jacqueline Harte  (ext 500)   Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs Katherine Jakeman  (ext 522)   Network Manager
Ms Sangita Kanade  (ext 594)    Science Technician (p/t)
Mrs Anne Lyons    Catering Manager  (p/t)
Mrs Kulwinder Mann  (ext 569)   Learning Support Assistant /Library Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Mariana Mihalcea   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Susan Munnelly  (ext 582)   Technology Technician/Mid-day Supervisor/LSA (p/t)
Mr Ian Nichols (ext 560)   Science Technician
Mrs Hazel Pollard  (ext 534)   Personal Assistant to the Headteacher/Clerk to the Governors (p/t)
Mrs Tasmiya Quazi  (ext 505) Receptionist/Sixth Form Admin Support (p/t)
Mrs Sally Reed  (ext 579)   Technology Technician (p/t)
Mr Jose Rodriguez  (ext 567)   Examinations and Data Administrator (p/t)
Mr Richard Schroder (ext 530)    Exams and Data Manager 
Mr Lewis Shah  (ext 570)   Maintenance/Caretaker
Mrs Maggie Smaljaj  (ext 554)   Medical Needs Co-ordinator/Absence Notification (p/t)
Mr Bruce Smeath  (ext 537)   Technology Technician/Webmaster/First Aid (p/t)
Mrs Caroline Stokes   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Penny Stringer  (ext 505)   School Secretary/Sixth Form Administration/First Aid (p/t) 
Mrs Amanda Thorne  (ext 510)   Admissions Officer and Pastoral Support Coordinator
Miss Natalie Thurston   Catering Assistant (p/t) 
Mr Philip Vance  (ext 551)   Site Manager 
Mrs Judith Vucic  (ext 511)   Business Manager
Mrs Vivien Woodin  (ext 501)   Curriculum Support Officer (p/t)

September 2020

 
Background