Staff List & Contact

From September 2017 all staff will have a direct phone number that you can use to contact them. Use 01753 967 plus extension number. All extension numbers are available below.

PLEASE NOTE CALLS MAY BE RECORDED. 
 

 

Ms Joanne Rockall (ext 503) Headteacher  
jro@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Michael Bourne (ext 545) Deputy Headteacher
mbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Steve Devereux (ext 504) Deputy Headteacher
sde@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mrs Alison Oxley (ext 535) Assistant Headteacher
aox@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Graham Parsons (ext 523) Assistant Headteacher
gpr@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Giles Whittaker (ext 549) Assistant Headteacher
gwh@herschel.slough.sch.uk      
Mrs Judith Vucic (ext 511) Business Manager
jvu@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
   
Staff List (alphabetical)  
Mr Ali Abdar (ext 508)
aab@herschel.slough.sch.uk                   
Chemistry
Mrs Verity Allan (ext 586)
val@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Biology (p/t)
Mr Imraan Amod (ext 562)
iam@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Psychology
Mrs Chloe Barton (ext 532)
cba@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE/Head of Learning Year 7/Additional Needs Coordinator
Mr Michael Bourne (ext 545)
mbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
History/Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Síle Bourne (ext 580)
sbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics (p/t) 
Mr Taiwo Brown (ext 583)
tbr@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Chemistry
Mrs Yvonne Buluma-Samba (ext 587)
ybs@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Business/Economics
Mr Mark Burch (ext 572)
mbu@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English/Assistant Head of Faculty
Mrs Emma Callender (ext 548)
ece@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Drama (p/t)
Ms Rebecca Church (ext 577)
rch@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology (p/t)
Miss Tracey Clark (ext 506)
tcl@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of History
Mrs Lucy Cobb (ext 571)
lcb@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE (p/t)
Mr Chad Connell  (ext 539)
ccn@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of KS5 Design & Technology/Young Enterprise Coordinator/Online Learning Coordinator
Mr Steve Devereux (ext 504)
sde@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Business/Deputy Headteacher
Miss Louise Evans (ext 525)
lev@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of English Faculty (p/t)
Mr Richard Evans (ext 520)
rev@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Social Sciences Faculty/Sociology/RS/History
Mr Pritesh Fatania (ext 591)
pfa@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Physics
Miss Eva Firme (ext 555)
efi@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Physics 
Mr Richard Goodman (ext 517)
rgo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Mathematics Faculty
Mrs Jeevan Jandu (ext 564)
jja@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English/Head of Media Studies
Mrs Jill Keenan (ext 543)
jke@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Modern Languages Faculty
Ms Nusrat Khan (ext 541)
nkh@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics
Mr Christopher Koeberg (ext 542)
cko@herschel.slough.sch.uk
RS/History
Mrs Lucy Lightfoot (ext 531)
lli@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology (p/t)
Mrs Jane Lilley (ext 528)
jli@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Creative Arts Faculty/Head of PE 
Mrs Taniya Malik (ext 585)
tma@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Assistant Head of Faculty/Head of Learning Year 9
Mr Miguel McCann (ext 573)
mmn@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Modern Languages/Assistant Head of Faculty
Mr Rob Moore (ext 578)
rmo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics
Mr Yusuf Moosajee (ext 547)
ymo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Economics and Business
Mr Brian Noel (ext 527)
bno@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Computing
Mr James O’Brien (ext 584)
job@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English/Drama
Mr Chris O’Donnell (ext 515)
cod@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE/Head of Learning Year 11
Mrs Alison Oxley (ext 535) 
aox@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Assistant Headteacher
Mr Jonathan Parker (ext 566)
jpa@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE/Duke of Edinburgh Manager
Mr Graham Parsons (ext 523)
gpr@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Teacher of Design Technology/Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Marinda Penhale-Jones (ext 529)
mpj@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Head of Sixth Form
Mr Andrew Piggott (ext 521)
api@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Music 
Mrs Pauline Przybyla (ext 576)
ppr@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Food Preparation and Nutrition (p/t)
Mrs Neelam Raizada (ext 557)
nra@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics
Ms Betty Ritson (ext 524)
bri@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Spanish/French
Mrs Katrina Rodriguez (ext 519)
kro@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Modern Languages/Head of Learning Year 10
Mrs Sarah Ruddy (ext 593)
sru@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Assistant Head of Faculty/PSHCE Coordinator
Miss Amy Shadrache (ext 516)
ash@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English/Assistant Head of English Faculty 
Miss Fozia Shafique (ext 540)
fsh@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Art (p/t)
Mrs Catherine Sharpe (ext 538)
csp@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Government & Politics/EPQ Co-Ordinator/Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Mr Ian Sharpe (ext 561)
ish@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Geography/History/Acting Head of Religious Studies
Mrs Bridget Smith (ext 536)
bst@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Design and Technology Faculty/Key Stage 4 Co-Ordinator Design (p/t)
Mr Giorgio Soldi (ext 514)
gso@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Science Faculty/Head of Chemistry/D of E Assessor
Miss Katie Stephenson (ext 568)
kst@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology
Mr Muhammad Syed (ext 512)
msy@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Computing
Mrs Jetmira Uka (ext 590)
juk@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Physics
Mrs Gillian Watson (ext 558)
gwa@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English (p/t)
Mr Giles Whittaker (ext 549)
gwh@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Faculty/Head of Geography/Assistant Headteacher
Mr David Wilkins (ext 546)
dwi@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Geography/Careers Leader
Miss Emma Wood (ext 553)
ewd@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology/Head of Learning Year 8
Miss Grace Young (ext 559)
gyo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English

  

COVER SUPERVISOR
Mr John Gardner  (ext 565)
Ms Nuzhat Khanam  (ext 544)

SUPPORT STAFF
Mrs Julie Angus  (ext 552)   Reprographics/Display Assistant/Cover (p/t)
Mrs Georgina Barnes   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Narinder Chaggar  (ext 574)   Senior Science Technician/ First Aid
Miss Taj Chana    School Counsellor (p/t) 
Mrs Denise Downs  (ext 518)  Librarian (p/t)
Miss Susan Edghill  (ext 533)   IT Technician (p/t) 
Mrs Alison Elson  (ext 502)   Finance Officer (p/t) 
Miss Jacqueline Friend   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Linda Glewis  (ext 507)   Finance Assistant
Mrs Thelma Gumbs  (ext 588)   Sixth Form Private Study Supervisor (p/t) 
Mrs Joanne Hammond  (ext 534)   Personal Assistant to the Headteacher (p/t)
Mrs Jacqueline Harte  (ext 500)   Receptionist/Administrator 
Mrs Katherine Jakeman  (ext 522)   Network Manager
Mrs Lisa Kerrigan   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Anne Lyons    Catering Manager  
Mrs Kulwinder Mann  (ext 569)   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Mariana Mihalcea   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mr Jack Morris  (ext 563)   Voluntary Accountant (p/t)
Mrs Susan Munnelly  (ext 582)   Technology Technician/Mid-day Supervisor/LSA (p/t)
Mr Ian Nichols (ext 560)   Science Technician (p/t)
Mrs Hazel Pollard  (ext 534)   Personal Assistant to the Headteacher/Clerk to the Governors (p/t)
Mrs Sally Reed  (ext 579)   Technology Technician (p/t)
Mr Jose Rodriguez  (ext 567)   Development Manager and Examinations and Data Administrator (p/t)
Mrs Snehal Sakharkar (ext 594)    Science Technician (p/t)
Mr Richard Schroder (ext 530)    Exams and Data Manager 
Mr Lewis Shah  (ext 570)   Maintenance/Caretaker
Mrs Maggie Smaljaj  (ext 554)   Medical Needs Co-ordinator (p/t)
Mr Bruce Smeath  (ext 537)   Technology Technician/Webmaster/First Aid (p/t)
Mrs Caroline Stokes   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Penny Stringer  (ext 505)   School Secretary/Sixth Form Administration/First Aid (p/t) 
Miss Natalie Thurston   Catering Assistant (p/t) 
Mrs Amanda Thorne  (ext 510)   Admissions Officer, Pastoral Support and School Transport
Miss Rebecca Tyson   Catering Assistant (p/t) 
Mr Philip Vance  (ext 551)   Site Manager 
Mrs Judith Vucic  (ext 511)   Business Manager 
Mrs Vivien Woodin  (ext 501)   Curriculum Support Officer (p/t)

October 2018

 
Background