Staff List & Contact

From September 2017 all staff will have a direct phone number that you can use to contact them. Use 01753 967 plus extension number. All extension numbers are available below.

PLEASE NOTE CALLS MAY BE RECORDED. 
 

 

Ms Joanne Rockall (ext 503) Headteacher  
jro@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Michael Bourne (ext 545) Deputy Headteacher
mbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Steve Devereux (ext 504) Deputy Headteacher
sde@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mrs Alison Oxley (ext 535) Assistant Headteacher
aox@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Graham Parsons (ext 523) Assistant Headteacher
gpr@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Mark Rose (ext 509) Assistant Headteacher (p/t)
mro@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
Mr Giles Whittaker (ext 549) Assistant Headteacher
gwh@herschel.slough.sch.uk      
Mrs Judith Vucic (ext 511) Business Manager
jvu@herschel.slough.sch.uk  
   
Staff List (alphabetical)  
Mr Ali Abdar (ext 508)
aab@herschel.slough.sch.uk                   
Chemistry
Mrs Verity Allan (ext 586)
val@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Biology (p/t)
Mr Imraan Amod (ext 562)
iam@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Psychology
Mr Michael Bourne (ext 545)
mbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
History/Head of Sixth Form/Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Síle Bourne (ext 580)
sbo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics (p/t) 
Mr Taiwo Brown (ext 583)
tbr@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Physics
Mrs Yvonne Buluma-Samba (ext 587)
ybs@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Business/Economics
Mr Mark Burch (ext 572)
mbu@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English/Assistant Head of Faculty
Mrs Emma Callender (maternity leave)
ece@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Drama (p/t)
Ms Rebecca Church (ext 577)
rch@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology
Miss Tracey Clark (ext 506)
tcl@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of History
Mrs Lucy Cobb (maternity leave)
lcb@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE (p/t)
Mr Chad Connell  (ext 539)
ccn@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Graphic Design
Mr Steve Devereux (ext 504)
sde@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Business/Deputy Headteacher
Miss Louise Evans (ext 525)
lev@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Acting Head of English Faculty (p/t)
Mr Richard Evans (ext 520)
rev@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Social Sciences Faculty/Sociology/RS/History
Mr Pritesh Fatania (ext 591)
pfa@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Physics
Miss Eva Firme (ext 555)
efi@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Physics 
Mr Richard Goodman (ext 517)
rgo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Mathematics Faculty
Ms Rebecca Holmes (ext 592)
rho@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Drama (maternity cover)
Mrs Jeevan Jandu (ext 564)
jja@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English
Mrs Jill Keenan (ext 543)
jke@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Modern Languages Faculty
Ms Nusrat Khan (ext 541)
nkh@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics
Mr Christopher Koeberg (ext 542)
cko@herschel.slough.sch.uk
RS/History
Mrs Lucy Lightfoot (ext 531)
lli@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology/Head of Learning Year 7
Mrs Jane Lilley (ext 528)
jli@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of PE 
Mrs Taniya Malik (ext 585)
tma@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics
Mr Miguel McCann (ext 573)
mmn@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Modern Languages/Assistant Head of Faculty
Mr Tom Melhuish (ext 584)
tme@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English
Mr Rob Moore (ext 578)
rmo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics
Mr Yusuf Moosajee (ext 547)
ymo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Economics and Business
Mr Festus Ngwenah (ext 590)
fng@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Physics
Mr Brian Noel (ext 527)
bno@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of ICT/Computing
Mr Chris O’Donnell (ext 515)
cod@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE (Head of Learning Year 9)
Mrs Alison Oxley (ext 535) 
aox@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Head of Learning Years 10 & 11/Assistant Headteacher
Mr Jonathan Parker (ext 566)
jpa@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE
Mr Graham Parsons (ext 523)
gpr@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Design and Technology Faculty/Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Marinda Penhale-Jones (ext 529)
mpj@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Mr Andrew Piggott (ext 521)
api@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Music 
Miss Chloe Proctor (ext 532)
cpo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
PE/Additional Needs Coordinator
Mrs Pauline Przybyla (ext 576)
ppr@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Food Technology (p/t)
Ms Betty Ritson (ext 524)
bri@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Spanish/French
Mrs Katrina Rodriguez (ext 519)
kro@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Modern Languages/Head of Learning Year 8
Mr Mark Rose (ext 509)
mro@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Assistant Headteacher (p/t)
Mrs Sarah Ruddy  (maternity leave)
sru@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics/Assistant Head of Faculty/PSHCE Coordinator
Miss Amy Shadrache (ext 516)
ash@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English/Assistant Head of English Faculty 
Miss Fozia Shafique (ext 540)
fsh@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Art/Textiles
Mrs Catherine Sharpe (ext 538)
csp@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Government & Politics/EPQ Co-Ordinator/Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Mr Ian Sharpe (ext 561)
ish@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Geography/History/Acting Head of Religious Studies
Mrs Bridget Smith (ext 536)
bst@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Product Design/HPP Coordinator (p/t)
Mr Giorgio Soldi (ext 514)
gso@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Science Faculty/Head of Chemistry/D of E Assessor
Miss Katie Stephenson (ext 568)
kst@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology
Mr Gerald Stevens (ext 557)
gsv@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Mathematics
Mr Muhammad Syed (ext 512)
msy@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Computing
Mr Peter Torrent 
pto@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Music (p/t) 
Ms Georgina Van Ot (ext 556)
gvo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Drama (maternity cover)
Mrs Gillian Watson (ext 558)
gwa@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English (p/t)
Mr Giles Whittaker (ext 549)
gwh@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Head of Faculty/Head of Geography/Assistant Headteacher
Mr David Wilkins (ext 546)
dwi@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Geography/Head of E-Learning/Head of Careers and WRL
Miss Emma Wood (ext 553)
ewd@herschel.slough.sch.uk
Biology
Miss Grace Young (ext 559)
gyo@herschel.slough.sch.uk
English

  

COVER SUPERVISORS 
Miss Daneeka Benjamin-Reid (ext 544)
Mr John Gardner (ext 565)

SUPPORT STAFF
Mrs Julie Angus (ext 552)   Reprographics/Display Assistant/Cover (p/t)
Mrs Georgina Barnes   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Narinder Chaggar (ext 574)   Senior Science Technician/ First Aid
Miss Taj Chana    School Counsellor (p/t) 
Miss Joanna Drozdzowska   Catering Assistant/ Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Denise Downs (ext 518)  Librarian 
Miss Susan Edghill (ext 533)   IT Technician (p/t) 
Mrs Alison Elson (ext 502)   Finance Officer (p/t) 
Miss Jacqueline Friend   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mrs Linda Glewis  (ext 507)   Finance Assistant
Mrs Thelma Gumbs  (ext 588)   Sixth Form Private Study Supervisor (p/t) 
Mrs Joanne Hammond (ext 534)   Personal Assistant to the Headteacher (p/t)
Mrs Jacqueline Harte  (ext 500)   Receptionist/Administrator 
Mrs Katherine Jakeman  (ext 522)   Network Manager
Mrs Anne Lyons  (ext 513)   Catering Manager  
Mrs Kulwinder Mann  (ext 569)   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Mariana Mihalcea   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mr Jack Morris (ext 563)   Voluntary Accountant (p/t)
Mrs Susan Munnelly (ext 582)   Technology Technician/Mid-day Supervisor/LSA (p/t)
Mr Ian Nichols (ext 560)   Science Technician (p/t)
Mrs Hazel Pollard (ext 534)   Personal Assistant to the Headteacher (p/t)
Mrs Sally Reed (ext 579)   Technology Technician (p/t)
Mr Jose Rodriguez (ext 567)   Development Manager and Examinations and Data Administrator (p/t)
Mr Richard Schroder (ext 530)    Exams and Data Manager 
Mr Lewis Shah (ext 570)   Maintenance/Caretaker
Mrs Maggie Smaljaj (ext 554)   Medical Needs Co-ordinator (p/t)
Mr Bruce Smeath (ext 537)   Technology Technician/Webmaster/First Aid (p/t)
Mrs Penny Stringer (ext 505)   School Secretary/Sixth Form Administration/First Aid
Miss Natalie Thurston   Catering Assistant (p/t) 
Mrs Amanda Thorne (ext 510)   Pastoral Support Co-ordinator/Admissions Officer
Miss Rebecca Tyson   Catering Assistant (p/t)
Mr Philip Vance (ext 551)   Site Manager
Mrs Judith Vucic (ext 511)   Business Manager
Mrs Vivien Woodin (ext 501)   Curriculum Support Officer (p/t)

September 2017

 
Background